St Barts Villa & Home St Barts Villa & Hotel Gallery St Barts Villas & Villa Rentals St Barths Hotel & Hotel rentals
St Barts / St Barths Victoria Restaurant View

St Barts / St Barths Villas & Hotels

Villa or Hotel... St. Barths offers all the best

Call for Special Rates - Updated Daily

Privacy Policy


Islanders Travel  Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What is personal data?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation, this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we process about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.  

Why do we need your personal data?

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the Site. If you registered with us, you will have been asked to tick to agree to provide this information in order to access our services, purchase our products, or view our content. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this Policy, please do not use our Site. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

Information Automatically Collected, generally from cookies. We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our Site. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling.

We do not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making. However, we may do so in order to fulfil obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform you of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.
 

When do we collect other information not obtained from cookies?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
Information You Give Us. This includes:

·         The personal data you provide when you register to use our Site, including your‎ name, postal address, email address, telephone number, username, password and demographic information (such as your gender);

·         The personal data that may be contained in any video, comment or other submission you upload or post to the Site;

·         The personal data you provide in connection with any rewards program we may initiate and other promotions we run on the Site;

·         The personal data you provide when you report a problem with our Site or when we provide you with customer support;

·         The personal data you provide when you make a purchase thorough our Site; and

·         The personal data you provide when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To quickly process your transactions.

       To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data as follows:

·         To operate, maintain, and improve our Site, products, and services;

·         To manage your account, including to communicate with you regarding your account, if you have an account on our Site;

·         To operate and administer our rewards program and other promotions you participate in on our Site;

·         To respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service;

·         To send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

·         With your consent, to send you marketing e-mails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” Please note, even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you;

·         To process payments you make via our Site (if applicable)

·         As we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others;

·         For analysis and study services; and

·         As described in the “Sharing of your Personal Data” section below.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data as follows:

Third Parties Designated by You. We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.

Our Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as [data analysis, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services].
 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may contain links to third party websites and features. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.  

USER GENERATED CONTENT

You may share personal data with us when you submit user generated content to our Site, [including via our rewards program, forums, message boards and blogs on our Site]. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our Site will become public information and will be available to other users of our Site and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data, or any other information, on our Site. Such personal data and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our Site.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on our Site, [ provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal data]. [If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your first and last name along with your feedback on our Site.] [We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal data in it in accordance with this Policy.]  

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information if collected as detailed above is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What are cookies?
(For more information on our cookies please see our “cookie policy”)
We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Site; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Site, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

      • To ensure you get the best experience on our website. .
      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site. 

Information from Social Networking Sites.

Our Site include interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites, (such as but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram) (each a “SNS”). If you connect to a SNS through our Site, you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google “Analytics” on our website. Data generally collected is: Web-based data, including user location, IP address, cookies, and RFID tags

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

ADVERTISING

We may use other companies to serve third-party advertisements when you visit and use the Site. These companies may collect and use click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during your visits to the Site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. These companies typically use tracking technologies to collect this information. Other companies' use of their tracking technologies is subject to their own privacy policies.

 California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

       By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

       Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address (if provided) in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
     • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

Data we do not collect:

       Personally, identifiable information such as date of births, social security numbers

       Health (HIPAA) and genetic data.

       Biometric data

       Racial and/or ethnic data.
      • Political opinions
     • Sexual orientation

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@islanderstravel.com or by

       Following the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 YOUR RIGHTS

·         Opt-out. You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the Site may be ineffective upon opt-out.

·         Access. You may access the information we hold about you at any time via your profile/account or by contacting us directly.

·         Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

·         Move. Your personal data is portable – i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.

·         Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

·         If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us outside the country in which you reside, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By accepting this Policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us.

COMPLAINTS

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: [INSERT CONTACT DETAILS FOR COMPANY'S INTERNAL COMPLAINTS MECHANISM]. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 30 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority

Contacting Us

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Call For Details - 212-228-7100
or email is at
Info@islanderstravel.com
Thank You
Last Edited on 2018-05-25

 


 


St Barts, the Ultimate Island, where they compete on quality not on price. We have been in love with St. Barths since 1989.

St. Barths is only 8 sq. miles but it's packed with 14 spectacular beaches, French Creole restaurants, quaint and luxurious hotels, private villas, and beautiful people. Your vacation has to be well planned if you want the best, and St. Barth is the best. Yes, it can be pricey, however with our expertise, packages can be created to fit almost any budget.

Islanders Travel will book your St Barths hotel, villa, car rental, air and even make your dinner reservations. Your time is valuable, make it count.

St. Barts is unforgettable ..........

So grab a bottle of Clicquot, some brie, and a baguette, and we'll see you on the beach in St. Barts!

(212) 228-7100 or (888) 839-0550
Over 170 of the island's finest villas are available,
offering a variety of views and amenities.

Click Here for a full selection of Villas

St Barts Villa Victoria
Villa Victoria

St. Barts
 from $6,020/wk
St Barths Villa Camaruche
Villa Camaruche

St. Barts
 from $6470/wk
Villa La Soie
Villa Acerola

St. Barts
 from $5,500/wk
Villa Les Emburns
Villa Les Emburns
St. Barts
 from $3,340/wk
Villa Bet Yam
Villa Bet Yam

St. Barts
 from $3,340/wk
Villa Seven Island
Villa A Bientot

St. Barts
 from $2,970/wk


About Us

  • We've been going to St Barts since 1989, that's 29 years of 1st hand experience!
  • When you love a place as much as we do (like St. Barths), no detail escapes us.
  • We've visited all hotels,beaches, many St. Barts villas and have experienced dining at all of St Barts restaurants.
  • We can handle all customized requests. Birthdays, anniversary or other special event.
  • All of this adds to our commitment in providing you with the best service possible. We make every minute count ensuring your St. Barths experience is the best.
  • After all these years, is it "St. Barts" or "St. Barths"? "H" or not it's still perfect.

Choose Islanders Travel to Make the Best of Your Moments in St Barts

We at Islanders Travel are Experienced Professionals. Enjoy your vacation, to the fullest. Islanders Travel, has extensive experience of 29 years in luxury travel we’re the ideal tour planner to take care all the details. Luxury Travel to St Barts is our specialty. We make every minute count.

What we offer to make it a hassle free stay for your St Barts Vacation

  • We Consult with our clients for their vacation priorities & budget
  • Concierge Services for activities such as; Spa and Wellbeing, Scuba & Snorkel , Motor Yachts , Sailing, and water sports. Restaurant reservations, & Car Rentals, in Villa Private Chefs, in Villa private massage, etc etc
  • Accommodations at choice St Barths Villas and Hotels. We offer over 170 Private Villas & Small hotels to chose from.
  • Our expertise saves you valuable time searching for a luxury vacation.

Call us, we're here for you!

 

Shelley Shusteroff
Nancy Simon
Islanders Travel & Tours
St. Barts Experts
 (212) 228-7100
 (888) 839-0550

Other Sites We Own:
www.stbarts.rentals
www.stbarth.villas


Click Here To Contact Us: info@go2stbarts.com
© All rights reserved.
New Islanders Travel Inc. 2018
Offering St. Barths / St. Barts Vacation Packages Since 1989

Follow Us ON Facebook

Travelex Travel Insurance

Follow Us On Twitter

Hear What Other's Are Saying About Us

Terms & Conditions                    Privacy Policy

French Caribbean / Villas / Villa Rental / Hotels / St. Barts Villas / St. Barthelemy Villa Rental / Real Estate / St. Barth Villas / St. Barths Villa Rental / Vacation Rentals / Carribean Villas / Saint Barthelemy / Saint Barts / St. Barts / St. Barth / St. Barths / Caribbean Villa Rentals
Villa Site Map